• Follow us:

Confidentially and Privacy of Personal Information

The Cosmetic Medical Clinic (NSW) is committed to ensuring that your personal information is professionally managed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and all relevant legislation.

This privacy policy applies to this website as well as the services and products provided by Cosmetic Medical Clinic (NSW). From to time we may make alterations to our website and to the products and services provided through it. This, and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information may result in periodic changes to the privacy policy. Any such changes will be posted on this page and we would ask that you refer back to it regularly in order to review any amendments.

Use of Cosmetic Medical Clinic (NSW) and its services indicates your consent to the collection and use of information as described below.

Personal Information

Initial information collection
Cosmetic Medical Clinic (NSW) asks for some personal information when you create a booking. This information includes your name, your postal address, and telephone number, and will be used in the management of our own database and to enable us to contact you about the service you have requested as needed. When creating an account we also ask for your email address.

Sharing and Use of Information
Cosmetic Medical Clinic (NSW) will not, without your consent, divulge your personal information to a third party except in the following circumstances:

  • If required to do so by law or by any organisation with appropriate authority, such as Medicare Australia;
  • If a referral has been made to another health practitioner, only information required to identify and contact you will be forwarded.We have a legal obligation to provide various data sets of information about our patients to:
  1. State Health Department (all patients and notifiable diseases)
  2. Register Generals Office ( births and Death)

Apart from the uses listed above, your personal information will not be disclosed without your written consent

Cosmetic Medical Clinic (NSW) takes steps to ensure your user details are not able to be viewed by any other patients. Your details will be viewable by the staff of Cosmetic Medical Clinic (NSW) only.

Cosmetic Medical Clinic (NSW) will contact you regarding appointment confirmations, results and follow-up. With your prior consent, Cosmetic Medical Clinic (NSW) may from time to time, contact you with information regarding other issues directly related to the clinic and your healthcare.

Storage of Personal Information
Cosmetic Medical Clinic (NSW) will not hold data for longer than is reasonably necessary for the purposes of the proper conduct of its business or as required by law.

Security
Cosmetic Medical Clinic (NSW) places great importance on the security of all information associated with its customers and has security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of customer data under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to user information.

Links to Other Sites
Cosmetic Medical Clinic (NSW) website contains links to other websites. No personal information is passed to other websites if you follow one of these links.